Who’s On Board

Meet the Crew

Our dedicated professional staff keeps the ship running smoothly.

Mary Catherine Berube
Executive Director, Ext. 211
Favorite body of water: ICW at Southport/Oak Island, North Carolina

Tammy Brown
Marketing Director, Ext. 228
Favorite body of water: The ocean, any ocean

Bob Dadey
Warehouse Fulfillment, Ext. 225
Favorite body of water: Skaneateles Lake, New York Finger Lakes

Stephanie Ford
Administrative Support, Ext. 230
Favorite body of water: Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Yvonne Hill
Publications Director, Ext. 226
Favorite body of water: Lake Santeetlah, North Carolina

Karen Jefferson
Accounting Service, Ext. 221
Favorite body of water: Cherry Grove, South Carolina

Rachael Jones
Customer Service, Ext. 0
Favorite body of water: Devil’s Bathtub, Virginia

Kathy Kesterson
Information Technology Support, Ext. 236
Favorite body of water: The ocean and sound at Emerald Isle, North Carolina
Deliah Mealy-Holloway
Membership Services, Ext. 229
Favorite body of water: Lake Johnson, Raleigh, North Carolina

Mary Pat Mills
Education Service, Ext. 222
Favorite body of water: Topsail Beach, North Carolina

Sherry Overton
Accounting Support, Ext. 217
Favorite body of water: Back Sound down to Lookout Bight, North Carolina

Lena Padro
Membership Services Manager, Ext. 210
Favorite body of water: Atlantic Ocean

Chris Ruiz
Warehouse Manager, Ext. 214
Favorite body of water: Carolina Beach, North Carolina

Lynnda Stevens
Membership Services, Ext. 219
Favorite body of water: Lake Wheeler, Raleigh, North Carolina

Tina Tibbitts
Publications Support, Ext. 241
Favorite body of water: Silver Lake Harbor, Ocracoke Island, North Carolina

Amy Townsend
Publications and Social Media, Ext. 227
Favorite body of water: Kerr Lake, North Carolina

Milton Tucker
Grants Administration, Ext. 213
Favorite body of water: Lake Erie

Meet the Officers

Together, our volunteer board of directors chart and steer the course.

Louie Ojeda
Immediate Past Chief Commander

Ben Coons
National Administrative Officer

Mary Paige Abbott
National Executive Officer

Gary Cheney
Chief Commander

Craig Fraser
National Educational Officer

Howard Yoas
National Secretary

Lee Popham
National Treasurer